Curriculum Vitae
Education

2021           Masters in Fine Art in Ceramics, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL  

2014           Masters in Art Education, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona 

2011            Bachelor of Fine Art in Ceramics, Arizona State University, Tempe Arizona  

2008           Associate of Arts in Education, Mesa Community College

2021               Ceramics Area Tech Assistant, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

2018-19       Ceramics Area Research Assistant, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

2015-18       Ceramic Bell Production Manager, Arcosanti, Mayer, AZ

2015               Kiln Technician, Interlochen Arts Center, Interlochen, Michigan  

2013-14       Art Education Teaching and Research Assistant, Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona 

2014               Arts Program Director, Willow Springs Program Center, Prescott, AZ

2012-13       Creativity Festival Volunteer Coordinator, Mesa Arts Center, Mesa, AZ

2011               Teen Leadership Director, Willow Springs Program Center, Prescott, AZ

Teaching Experience

2020               Graduate Instructor of Record, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

                                     ART2757, 3D Concepts Online, Spring, Summer and Fall, 3 credit courses

2019               Graduate Instructor of Record, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

                                    ART2757, 3D Concepts, Spring and Fall, 3 credit courses

2011-14       Ceramics Instructor, City of Tempe, Arizona 

                                    Handbuilding, wheelthrowing, adult and children's classes

2009-10       Ceramics Instructor, Willow Springs Program Center

Professional Experience
Awards, Grants and Fellowships

2021            Graduate Student Fellowship, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

2020            Graduate Student Teaching Award Nominee, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

                        Technical Assistant, Haystack Mountain School of Craft (Canceled), Deer Island, ME

                        Graduate Student Fellowship, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

2019            Partnership Scholarship with Anderson Ranch Arts Center, Snowmass, CO

                        Graduate Student Fellowship, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

                        Koegel Travel Award, University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

2016            Work Study Scholarship, Haystack Mountain School of Craft, Deer Island, ME

                        Work Study Scholarship, Arrowmont School of Craft, Gatlinburg, TN

2015            Full Workshop Scholarship, Arcosanti, Mayer, AZ

2014            John Neff Foundation Scholarship, Penland School of Craft, Penland, NC

2013            Teaching Assistantship Grant, Arizona State University

2011            Windgate Foundation Scholarship, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ

                        Herberger Institute for Design and the Arts Dean's List, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ

2010            University Grant RTC, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ

2010            Academic Scholarship, Herberger Institute for Design and the Arts, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ

Selected Exhibitions 

2021          University Art Exhibition, Reitz Union at University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

2020          Utility an Exhibition of Functional Ceramics, Berry College, Mount Berry, GA

                      The Great Divide, The Morean Center for Clay, St. Petersburg, FL

                      Sip A Ceramic Cup Show: The Savannah Clay Community, Savannah, GA

2019          Living Circuit, Art Annex Display at University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

                      Reveal Emerge, Station House, St. Petersburg, FL

                      Graduate Invitational, 4Most Gallery at University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

2015          Mantel at Made: MADE Boutique, Phoenix, AZ

2012          Emotional Responses, Step Gallery. ASU, Tempe, AZ

2011          Tidal Wave, Step Gallery, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ

2010          Plasticity, ArtOne Gallery, Scottsdale, AZ

2009         The SOA Ceramics Department, ArtOne, Scottsdale, AZ 

Group Exhibitions 

2021         Sublime Illusion, MFA Thesis Exhibition, Libby Gallery at the University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

2020        Resident Artist Exhibition, Arcosanti Gallery, Mayer, AZ

                    Clay Soiree, 4Most Gallery, Gainesville, FL

2019         StudioLAB, Exhibition, Libby Gallery at University of Florida, Gainesville, FL

                     FORM Arts Event, Arcosanti Gallery, Mayer, AZ

2018         FORM Arts Event, Arcosanti Gallery, Mayer, AZ

2017         FORM Music Festival: Arcosanti Gallery, Mayer AZ

                     Resident Artist Show: Arcosanti Gallery, Mayer AZ

2016         Resident Artist Show: Arcosanti Gallery, Mayer, AZ

2015-18     Local Arizona Artists Ongoing Display, Practical Art

2015         Local Arizona Artists: Practical Art, Phoenix, AZ

2014         Lantern Exhibition, MADE Boutique, Phoenix, AZ

2013         Pet Bowl Exhibition, MADE Boutique, Phoenix, AZ

2012         Featured Artists' Exhibition, Anderson Ranch, Snowmass, CO

2011          Unlikely Bedfellows, BFA Exhibition, Gallery 100 at Arizona State University, Tempe, Az

2010         Homecoming Exhibit, Arizona State, University, Tempe, AZ

                     Cup’s Exhibit, CUPZ Coffee, Tempe, AZ

                     Experimental Compounds, Step Gallery,  ASU, Tempe, AZ

2008         Ceramic Teapots, ArtOne, Scottsdale, AZ 

2010 - present

2010 - present

Artist Talks

2017         The Pottery Workshop, Jingdezhen, China

Residencies and Workshops Attended

2021          Cobb Mountain Art and Ecology Summer Residency, Loch Lomond, CA

2019          Soda Fire Workshop, Jason Bohnert. Don Reitz Ranch, Cottonwood, AZ

                      Sculpture: Clay, Wood, and Steel, Trey Hill, Anderson Ranch Arts, Snowmass, CO

                      Augmented Sculpture and Installation, Ali Momenti. Anderson Ranch Arts Center, Snowmass, CO

2018          Poetic Surfaces, Lauren Gallaspy, Haystack Mountain School of Crafts 

2017          The Pottery Workshop, Jingdezhen, China

2016          Making Expressive Pots with Aysha Peltz, Haystack Mountain School of Arts and Crafts, Deer                                                   Island, ME

2016          Exploring Surface from the Quiet to the Ornate with Sally Brogden, Arrowmont School of Craft,                                              Gatlinburg, TN

2016          Kitchen Carving: Handmade Wooden Bowls, Knives, Spoons, Spatulas, and Other Utensils with                                          Doug Finkel and Robert Lyon, Arrowmont School of Craft, Gatlinburg, TN

2016          Stone Carving with Bob Lockheart, Arrowmont School of Craft, Gatlinburg TN

2016          Brigade with Potter's for Peace, Nicaragua 

2015          Arcosanti Workship, Arcosanti, Mayer, AZ

2014          Looking Over Your Shoulder With Kathy King, Penland School of Crafts, Penland, NC

Internships

2016           Arrowmont Art Store and Gallery Work Study, Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts, Gatlinburg, TN

2013           Community Collaborations Intern, Penland School of Crafts, Penland, NC

2012           Art and Community Outreach Intern, Mesa Arts Center, Mesa, AZ

                       Youth Ceramics Intern, Anderson Ranch Arts Center, Snowmass, CO

2011           Art Education Intern, Phoenix Art Museum, Phoenix, AZ

Volunteer, Clubs, and Memberships

2021            NCECA Student Membership, Rivers, Reflections, Reinventions, Virtual Confrence

2021-20    HOT Clay, Secretary, University of Florida Student Club, Gainesville, FL

2019           NCECA Student Membership, Claytopia, Minneapolis, MN

2018-19   HOT Clay, Member, University of Florida Student Club, Gainesville, FL

2014           Annual Benefit Auction Volunteer, Penland School of Crafts, Penland NC

2013           NCECA Student Membership, Earth/ Energy, Houston, Texas

2012           NCECA Student Membership, On the Edge, Seattle, WA

                       Mentor Instructor, Free Arts of Arizona, Phoenix, AZ

                       Photography Instructor, Children's Art Workshop at Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ

2010-11   Clay Club, Secretary, Arizona State University Student Club 

2010           NCECA Student Membership, Independence, Philadelphia, PE 

2009           Clay Club, Member, Arizona State University Student Club, Tempe, AZ

                       NCECA Student Membership, From Dawn to Digital, Phoenix, AZ

                       City of Tempe, Youth Arts Volunteer